LibGuides: Remembering World War I: WWI @ ODU

Europe Before the War

Historical Abstracts with Full Text
1450 - present (Restricted to VIVA/ODU)
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 2,300 academic historical journals in over 40 languages.
America: History and Life with Full Text
1955 - present (Restricted to VIVA/ODU)
Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With indexing for journals from 1955 to the present, this database is the most important bibliographic reference tool for students and scholars of U.S. and Canadian history.
JSTOR
Coverage varies by journal (Restricted to ODU)

Artstor is now part of the JSTOR platform. (As of August 1, 2024.)

Provides a scholarly journal archive for full-text journals through the following collections: Arts & Sciences, Biological Sciences, Health & General Sciences, Language & Literature, and Life Sciences. The JSTOR Arts and Sciences I-IV, X Collections are funded through the generous support of the Friends of the Library.

Trench Journals and Unit Magazines of the First World War
1914-1919 (Restricted to ODU)
An archival research resource containing rare magazines by and for servicemen and women of all nations during the First World War. Contains periodicals written and illustrated by serving members of the armed forces and associated welfare organisations published between 1914 and the end of 1919 are included. Magazines have been scanned cover-to-cover, in full colour or greyscale, and with granular indexing of all articles and specialist indexing of Publications.